CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Eileen Family
GEODIS
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear pants from China

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter dated October 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Belk International. The samples will be returned under separate cover. The submitted sample, Style 238B060, is a women’s pajama pant. It is constructed from 100% cotton flannel woven fabric. The loose fitting pull-on garment features an elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring and piping at the ankle. The sleep pant features an all-over print design, and long hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style 238B060 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles, non-knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6208.91.3010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6208.91.3010, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division